BSHRA RESULTS BRANDON PARK

24/25 January 2004

Organised by Sally Leich and Forstal

Classification: R = Rookie Musher V = Veteran Team

Brandon Gallery - - - - Also an external gallery here


Tim Hart and I decided that when the very petite Marina leaves the start chute
with those 3 lovely big lads in her team, she resembles an F14 being catapulted off an aircraft carrier!

Forthwith, she will be affectionately known by us both as "Tomcat".
The above is from Tim and I in honour of your continued success!

"Fortuna favet fortibus"

(Fortune favours the brave)

SATURDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4.7 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton 66
15:27.7
18.23
2 john carter 57
15:39.1
18.02
3 simon luxmoore 49
15:53.1
17.75
4 chris walker 42
17:32.5
16.08
5 trevor fagg 36
17:36.1
16.02
6 brian gale 31
18:08.2
15.55
7 sally leich v 27
18:53.2
14.93
8 shafi ratani 23
18:57.1
14.88
9 alistair spowart 20
20:02.5
14.08
DNS chris kisko 0
 
 
DNS jim marshall 0
 
 
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
4.1 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 john carter 66
13:32.2
18.18
2 caroline kisko 57
14:07.4
17.43
3 ali koops 49
15:05.5
16.31
4 simon manning 42
15:46.0
15.60
5 dan storey 36
15:49.0
15.55
6 brian collins 31
16:01.6
15.34
7 barbara stanier 27
16:15.3
15.14
8 debi scott 23
16:19.5
15.06
9 katrina nurse 20
16:46.4
14.67
10 dave burrell 17
17:01.7
14.44
11 mags holt 14
18:10.7
13.53
12 trevor fagg 12
18:11.9
13.52
13 tim gibson r 10
18:13.7
13.49
14 steve rooke v 8
19:16.0
12.77
15 rennie weymouth 6
19:29.7
12.62
16 chris mindham v 5
19:49.1
12.41
17 allen blunt 4
21:42.5
11.33
18 rhoda sharp 3
23:26.7
10.49
19 amanda palmer v 2
26:08.0
9.41
DNS graeme marshall 0
 
 
DNS julia sims 0
 
 
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
3.3 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66
11:40.9
16.95
2 debi scott 57
12:27.2
15.90
3 marina mclean 49
12:34.9
15.74
4 glynis cameron 42
12:49.9
15.43
5 simon luxmoore 36
13:31.3
14.65
6 rennie weymouth 31
14:08.8
13.99
7 raymond hay 27
14:11.9
13.94
8 chris mindham 23
14:21.0
13.80
9 julie foard v 20
14:43.5
13.44
10 paul robertson 17
14:55.5
13.26
11 fred palmer 14
14:58.5
13.21
12 shastra raven 12
15:17.5
12.96
13 mike hammond 10
15:24.2
12.86
14 steve beach v 8
15:30.8
12.76
15 kim manning r v 6
15:32.3
12.75
16 sally fletcher v 5
16:36.7
11.92
17 shafi ratani 4
16:57.8
11.67
18 trish hudson v 3
17:19.1
11.43
19 jane wellstead r 2
17:32.9
11.28
20 sarah king v 1
21:26.4
9.24
21 barbara stanier 0
23:13.7
8.52
DNS martyn riley 0
 
 
DNS sharon sargent 0
 
 
DISQ derek sharp 0
 
 
DNS katrina nurse 0
 
 
D Class 2 DOGS
2.8 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 caroline kisko 66
11:28.5
14.63
2 reece long 57
11:34.3
14.52
3 steve beach 49
12:09.5
13.81
4 derek sharp 42
12:29.8
13.44
5 phil helleur r 36
12:47.0
13.14
6 tim hart 31
12:47.8
13.13
7 paul bate v 27
12:50.8
13.07
8 dee bird r 23
13:48.5
12.16
9 paul regan 20
13:53.4
12.10
10 jason hambleton r 17
14:00.0
12.00
11 paul robertson 14
14:03.3
11.96
12 steven studley r 12
14:07.9
11.89
13 mary rackham 10
14:22.5
11.69
14 pauline sirrell r 8
14:55.5
11.25
15 sally cooper r 6
15:22.1
10.93
16 nicky spowart 5
17:01.2
9.87
17 shane wilkinson r 4
17:49.8
9.42
18 mike hammond 3
18:55.2
8.88
19 suzanne hay v 2
24:09.5
6.95
DNS graeme marshall v 0
 
 
DNS michael clarke 0
 
 
DNS steve rooke v 0
 
 
DNS dawn lawson 0
 
 
DNS martyn riley 0
 
 
S Class 1 DOG scooter
1.8 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 shane wilkinson r 66
09:38.0
11.21
2 dawn hammond 57
09:41.1
11.15

SUNDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4.7 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 john carter 66
15:32.3
18.15
2 simon luxmoore 57
15:54.4
17.74
3 brian skilton 49
15:57.5
17.68
4 chris walker 42
17:19.7
16.27
5 brian gale 36
17:24.2
16.21
6 shafi ratani 31
19:07.2
14.75
7 alistair spowart 27
19:12.7
14.67
8 sally leich v 23
19:20.5
14.59
9 julia sims 20
19:19.7
14.59
10 debbie fagg 17
19:39.5
14.34
DNS jim marshall 0
 
 
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
4.1 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 caroline kisko 66
14:04.0
17.49
2 john carter 57
14:56.6
16.45
3 simon manning 49
15:28.4
15.91
4 ali koops 42
15:30.2
15.87
5 barbara stanier 36
15:39.4
15.72
6 debi scott 31
16:07.1
15.26
7 brian collins 27
16:08.3
15.25
8 dave burrell 23
17:01.9
14.44
9 debbie fagg 20
17:13.0
14.29
10 mags holt 17
17:47.6
13.82
11 steve rooke v 14
18:14.8
13.48
12 derek sharp 12
18:38.0
13.20
13 amanda palmer v 10
20:00.9
12.29
14 chris mindham v 8
20:06.4
12.24
15 allen blunt 6
20:35.2
11.95
DNS dan storey 0
 
 
DNS katrina nurse 0
 
 
DNS rennie weymouth 0
 
 
DNS graeme marshall 0
 
 
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
3.3 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66
11:34.6
17.09
2 marina mclean 57
12:15.9
16.14
3 debi scott 49
12:22.7
15.99
4 derek sharp 42
12:38.8
15.65
5 simon luxmoore 36
13:43.6
14.42
6 raymond hay 31
14:13.4
13.93
7 julie foard v 27
14:20.9
13.80
8 paul robertson 23
14:40.5
13.48
9 chris mindham 20
15:05.2
13.13
10 kim manning r v 17
15:12.4
13.03
11 mike hammond 14
15:30.6
12.76
12 martyn riley 12
15:45.8
12.56
13 shastra raven 10
15:50.2
12.51
14 sally fletcher v 8
16:09.9
12.25
15 dawn hammond v 6
16:26.6
12.04
16 roger hull 5
16:38.1
11.90
17 trish hudson v 4
17:21.9
11.40
18 jane wellstead r 3
18:02.0
10.98
19 fred palmer 2
18:25.6
10.74
20 sarah king v 1
19:54.1
9.95
21 barbara stanier 0
26:36.8
7.44
DNS glynis cameron 0
 
 
DNS rennie weymouth 0
 
 
DNS steve beach v 0
 
 
DNS shafi ratani 0
 
 
DNS sharon sargent 0
 
 
DNS katrina nurse 0
 
 
DISQ tim gibson r 0
 
 
D Class 2 DOGS
2.8 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66
11:28.8
14.63
2 caroline kisko 57
11:46.5
14.28
3 steve beach 49
12:01.2
13.98
4 glynis cameron 42
12:12.9
13.75
5 paul bate v 36
12:30.4
13.44
6 dee bird r 31
12:32.6
13.39
7 tim hart 27
12:56.1
12.99
8 katrina nurse 23
13:10.5
12.76
9 roger hull 20
13:24.8
12.52
10 paul robertson 17
13:50.5
12.14
11 steven studley r 14
13:55.3
12.07
12 jason hambleton r 12
14:14.6
11.79
13 mary rackham 10
14:29.0
11.60
14 martyn riley 8
14:28.8
11.60
15 pauline sirrell r 6
14:38.3
11.48
16 sharon vingoe 5
15:33.1
10.80
17 phil helleur r 4
16:31.2
10.17
18 nicky spowart 3
17:14.0
9.75
19 shane wilkinson r 2
18:06.2
9.28
20 suzanne hay v 1
18:09.6
9.25
21 mike hammond 0
20:11.8
8.32
DNS derek sharp 0
 
 
DNS graeme marshall v 0
 
 
DNS michael clarke 0
 
 
S Class 1 DOG scooter
1.8 MILES
Pos Name Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 shane wilkinson r 66
09:07.8
11.82
2 dawn hammond 57
09:08.3
11.82
3 shafi ratani 49
09:41.7
11.13
4 julie foard 42
09:50.5
10.98


OTHER BSHRA RESULTS