BSHRA RESULTS King's Forest

1/2 February 2003

Organised by Simon Luxmoore/Steve Rooke

Classification: R = Rookie Musher V = Veteran Team

King's gallery

Derek Haden, a professional photographer, was also at this race.
You can view thumbnails of this race and order prints directly from his website
by clicking here
(IF YOU DO NOTHING ELSE - GO HERE AND LOOK AT PICTURE DSC_2705 TO SEE GRISBROOKE SHOWING OFF!!)

SATURDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4.6 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton
66
18:13.4
13.83
2 chris kisko
57
19:39.9
12.81
3 simon luxmoore
49
20:11.5
12.49
4 graeme marshall
42
20:41.0
12.18
5 shafi ratani
36
20:46.4
12.13
6 richard sargent
31
20:52.8
12.07
7 brian gale
27
22:20.5
11.28
8 alistair spowart
23
22:53.9
11.00
9 chris walker
20
23:24.6
10.76
10 chris mindham V
17
23:26.2
10.75
11 brian collins
14
23:30.1
10.72
12 sally leich V
12
23:43.7
10.62
13 trevor fagg
10
25:37.7
9.83
14 dave burrell
8
26:47.9
9.40
15 john carter
6
27:13.8
9.25
16 mike jones
5
29:22.6
8.58
17 derek sharp V
4
29:30.8
8.54
18 andrew grisbrooke
3
32:39.2
7.72
19 steve grinham
2
35:16.1
7.15
DNS dave williams
0
 
 
DNS raymond hay
0
 
 
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
4.2 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 john carter
66
18:06.9
13.91
2 derek sharp
57
18:44.4
13.45
3 dan storey
49
19:26.4
12.97
4 ali koops
42
20:04.6
12.55
5 caroline kisko
36
20:56.0
12.04
6 barbara stanier
31
24:27.1
10.31
7 alan hickmott
27
24:36.2
10.24
8 martin peat
23
25:01.7
10.07
9 dave hemmins
20
27:18.9
9.23
10 jim marshall
17
29:14.8
8.62
11 allen blunt V
14
34:34.5
7.29
DNS mags holt
0
 
 
DNS christine harwood
0
 
 
DNS martyn riley
0
 
 
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
2.7 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66
13:39.3
11.87
2 debi scott 57
15:17.9
10.59
3 nigel egglestone 49
15:18.2
10.59
4 katrina nurse 42
15:35.3
10.40
5 dan storey 36
16:14.3
9.98
6 clarke midgley 31
16:55.6
9.57
7 simon manning 27
17:05.0
9.48
8 mary rackham 23
18:09.8
8.92
9 shastra raven 20
18:16.1
8.87
10 rennie weymouth 17
18:35.3
8.72
11 ian robinson 14
19:02.7
8.50
12 debbie fagg 12
19:03.5
8.50
13 laurie marshall 10
19:15.3
8.42
14 andy smales R 8
19:26.0
8.34
15 ivan whitfield R 6
19:38.7
8.24
16 sharon vingoe 5
20:24.3
7.94
17 mike hammond 4
21:06.9
7.67
18 shafi ratani 3
21:11.0
7.65
19 nicky spowart R 2
22:22.5
7.24
DNS glynis cameron 0
 
 
DNS marina mclean 0
 
 
DNS paul robertson 0
 
 
DNS trish hudson V 0
 
 
DNS suzanne hay V 0
 
 
D Class 2 DOGS
2.7 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 tim hart
66
15:36.9
10.37
2 rennie weymouth
57
16:50.0
9.62
3 steve beach
49
18:16.5
8.87
4 paul bate V
42
18:28.4
8.77
5 paul regan R
36
19:15.1
8.42
6 christine harwood R
31
20:58.1
7.73
7 deborah hambleton
27
21:19.4
7.60
8 sharon sargent
23
22:58.4
7.05
9 sharon whitfield RV
20
23:17.7
6.95
10 dawn hammond RV
17
28:59.5
5.59
DNS reece long
0
 
 
DNS stuart murray
0
 
 
DNS simon luxmoore
0
 
 
DNS mark lawson
0
 
 
DNS angie allen
0
 
 
DNS david earley
0
 
 
DNS kristy allen
0
 
 
DNS martyn riley V
0
 
 
DNS roy littlewood
0
 
 
DNS rachel taylor
0
 
 
DNS sue smith
0
 
 

SUNDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton
66
08:51.4
16.95
2 simon luxmoore
57
09:28.7
15.82
3 chris kisko
49
09:50.1
15.25
4 graeme marshall
42
10:06.5
14.85
5 richard sargent
36
10:12.1
14.71
6 brian collins
31
10:32.8
14.22
7 brian gale
27
10:43.1
14.00
8 john carter
23
11:05.3
13.53
9 alistair spowart
20
11:12.1
13.39
10 trevor fagg
17
11:20.3
13.24
11 dave burrell
14
11:34.5
12.97
12 shafi ratani
12
11:56.0
12.57
13 chris walker
10
12:05.8
12.40
14 mike jones
8
12:39.9
11.84
15 steve grinham
6
14:00.2
10.71
DNS sally leich V
0
 
 
DNS andrew grisbrooke
0
 
 
DNS dave williams
0
 
 
DNS raymond hay 0    
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 derek sharp
66
09:57.9
15.05
2 john carter
57
10:11.4
14.73
3 dan storey
49
10:48.0
13.89
4 ali koops
42
11:04.0
13.55
5 barbara stanier
36
11:50.2
12.68
6 caroline kisko
31
12:09.0
12.35
7 chris mindham
27
12:13.0
12.28
8 ivan whitfield R
23
12:26.3
12.06
9 jim marshall
20
12:36.9
11.89
10 alan hickmott
17
13:00.0
11.54
11 martin peat
14
13:01.8
11.51
12 martyn riley
12
13:21.9
11.22
13 sarah king
10
15:42.7
9.54
14 allen blunt V
8
16:23.0
9.16
DNS mags holt
0
 
 
DNS christine harwood
0
 
 
DNS mick ingram 0    
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 reece long
66
10:38.7
14.08
2 glynis cameron
57
11:17.7
13.27
3 debi scott
49
11:40.3
12.86
4 katrina nurse
42
11:42.0
12.82
5 nigel egglestone
36
11:53.7
12.61
6 marina mclean
31
12:09.9
12.33
7 rennie weymouth
27
12:12.7
12.28
8 clarke midgley
23
12:15.6
12.23
9 dan storey
20
12:38.7
11.86
10 simon manning
17
13:03.8
11.48
11 debbie fagg
14
13:07.4
11.44
12 mary rackham
12
13:42.7
10.94
13 shastra raven
10
14:17.6
10.49
14 alistair spowart
8
14:29.3
10.36
15 sharon vingoe
6
15:40.1
9.57
16 andy smales R
5
16:10.3
9.28
17 mike hammond
4
16:27.8
9.11
18 laurie marshall
3
17:35.1
8.53
DNS reg osborn
0
 
 
DNS shafi ratani
0
 
 
DNS paul robertson
0
 
 
DNS trish hudson V
0
 
 
DNS suzanne hay V
0
 
 
DNS tony brightwell
0
 
 
DNS rhoda sharp
0
 
 
D Class 2 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 tim hart
66
13:06.8
11.44
2 reece long
57
13:22.4
11.22
3 steve beach
49
13:30.6
11.10
4 rennie weymouth
42
13:56.2
10.77
5 paul regan R
36
15:02.3
9.98
6 simon luxmoore
31
15:36.4
9.62
7 deborah hambleton
27
15:48.0
9.49
8 sharon sargent
23
17:49.8
8.41
9 dawn hammond RV
20
18:41.2
8.03
10 bill dingle RV
17
21:32.8
6.96
DNS stuart murray
0
 
 
DNS mark lawson
0
 
 
DNS martyn riley V
0
 
 
DM Class 1/2 MALS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name
Points
Time
Ave. MPH
1 david salter
 
16:06.0
10.06
2 sharon loades
 
20:59.6
7.71
3 jane robinson
 
23:57.2
6.76
4 barbara stanier
 
27:59.9
5.79
DNS simon atherton
 
 
 
DNS mark kendall
 
 
 


OTHER BSHRA RESULTS