BSHRA RESULTS Brandon 2 Forest

28/29 December 2002

Organised by Fred Palmer, Amanda Musgrove and BSHRA

Classification: R = Rookie Musher V = Veteran Team

BSHRA Brandon2 gallery

Derek Haden, a professional photographer, was also at this race.
You can view thumbnails of this race and order prints directly from his website by clicking here

SATURDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton 66 13:24.3 17.91
2 simon luxmoore 57 13:38.1 17.60
3 richard sargent 49 15:33.1 15.43
4 brian gale 42 16:24.4 14.63
5 chris mindham V 36 16:27.3 14.59
6 shafi ratani 31 16:30.7 14.53
7 sally leich V 27 16:41.9 14.37
8 chris walker 23 16:58.6 14.13
9 brian collins 20 17:22.1 13.82
10 alistair spowart 17 17:24.6 13.78
11 trevor fagg 14 17:57.6 13.36
12 dave burrell 10 18:42.6 12.82
13 mike jones 10 19:12.8 12.49
14 derek sharp V 8 19:29.0 12.32
15 dave williams 6 23:29.4 10.22
16 steve grinham 5 25:57.3 9.25
DNS chris kisko 0    
DISQ graeme marshall 0    
DISQ john carter 0    
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
3.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 derek sharp 66 13:28.1 15.59
2 john carter 57 13:58.9 15.02
3 dan storey 49 14:20.8 14.63
4 ali koops 42 14:35.1 14.40
5 raymond hay 36 16:38.8 12.61
6 barbara stanier 31 16:41.3 12.59
7 jim marshall 27 16:55.9 12.40
8 dave hemmins 23 17:06.8 12.27
9 rob cooke 20 17:34.3 11.95
10 alan hickmott 17 18:38.0 11.27
11 lorraine lefevre 14 18:49.8 11.15
12 nicky spowart R 12 19:44.6 10.63
13 martyn riley 10 19:53.1 10.56
14 adrian nicholls 8 22:03.6 9.52
15 paul robertson 6 22:20.1 9.40
16 allen blunt V 5 25:55.0 8.10
17 sarah king 4 26:30.2 7.92
DNS caroline kisko 0    
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
3 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66 12:04.4 14.92
2 nigel egglestone 57 13:09.0 13.69
3 debi scott 49 13:27.2 13.38
4 katrina nurse 42 13:32.2 13.30
5 debbie fagg 36 14:01.8 12.83
6 glynis cameron 31 14:03.4 12.81
7 marina mclean 27 14:17.1 12.60
8 rennie weymouth 23 14:32.7 12.37
9 shastra raven 20 14:33.0 12.37
10 julia sims 17 14:38.8 12.29
11 laurie marshall 14 15:07.9 11.89
12 simon manning 12 15:10.6 11.86
13 mary rackham 10 15:19.4 11.75
14 ian robinson 8 15:23.0 11.70
15 clarke midgley 6 15:38.2 11.51
16 deborah hambleton 5 16:17.0 11.05
17 trish hudson V 4 16:30.6 10.90
18 steve rooke V 3 16:32.9 10.88
19 mike hammond 2 17:12.6 10.45
20 chris walker 1 17:38.9 10.20
21 andy smales R 0 18:16.5 9.85
22 shafi ratani 0 18:19.2 9.83
23 ivan whitfield R 0 19:17.6 9.33
24 nick drain 0 19:50.1 9.08
25 suzanne hay V 0 24:21.6 7.39
DNS sharon vingoe 0    
DNS david salter 0    
DNS simon cockram 0    
D Class 2 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 steve beach 66 10:09.5 14.75
2 reece long 57 10:13.9 14.66
3 tim hart 49 10:19.3 14.54
4 rennie weymouth 42 10:21.7 14.47
5 paul bate V 36 10:22.5 14.45
6 dan storey 31 11:04.3 13.55
7 simon luxmoore 27 11:29.7 13.04
8 paul regan R 23 11:49.7 12.68
9 sharon sargent 20 12:19.6 12.16
10 tim gibson 17 12:31.9 11.97
11 mark lawson 14 12:35.5 11.90
12 angie allen 12 13:35.9 11.03
13 rich power R 10 14:10.8 10.58
14 dawn hammond RV 8 15:20.5 9.78
15 sharon whitfield RV 6 15:54.5 9.42
16 david earley 5 15:55.2 9.42
17 kristy allen 4 16:23.6 9.15
18 martyn riley V 3 16:34.5 9.05
DM Class 1/2 MALS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 david salter   12:35.4 11.92
2 darren lefevre   14:49.6 10.11
3 simon atherton   15:27.4 9.71
4 richard todd   17:09.1 8.75
5 barbara stanier   18:51.9 7.95
DNS walt howarth      
DNS paul moncaster      

 

SUNDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton 66 13:19.5 18.02
2 simon luxmoore 57 13:39.0 17.58
3 graeme marshall 49 15:19.5 15.67
4 richard sargent 42 15:29.1 15.50
5 brian gale 36 15:36.5 15.37
6 brian collins 31 15:54.8 15.08
7 alistair spowart 27 16:17.9 14.72
8 shafi ratani 23 16:25.1 14.62
9 john carter 20 16:35.7 14.46
10 dave burrell 17 16:57.2 14.16
11 sally leich V 14 17:30.9 13.70
12 trevor fagg 12 17:39.5 13.58
13 chris walker 10 17:48.6 13.47
14 chris mindham V 8 17:57.6 13.36
15 mike jones 6 19:56.4 12.04
16 derek sharp V 5 21:37.2 11.10
17 steve grinham 4 22:32.0 10.65
18 dave williams 3 24:26.8 9.82
DNS chris kisko 0    
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
3.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 derek sharp 66 13:46.5 15.24
2 john carter 57 13:48.9 15.20
3 dan storey 49 14:43.5 14.25
4 ali koops 42 15:03.7 13.94
5 barbara stanier 36 16:23.6 12.80
6 raymond hay 31 16:29.7 12.73
7 rob cooke 27 16:30.8 12.71
8 dave hemmins 23 17:21.7 12.09
9 jim marshall 20 17:48.4 11.80
10 alan hickmott 17 18:52.0 11.13
11 paul robertson 14 19:52.4 10.57
12 nicky spowart R 12 21:06.9 9.94
13 roger hull 10 21:31.4 9.76
14 sarah king 8 23:53.1 8.79
15 allen blunt V 6 24:50.0 8.46
DNS lorraine lefevre 0    
DNS martyn riley 0    
DNS adrian nicholls 0    
DNS caroline kisko 0    
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
3 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66 13:10.5 13.65
2 glynis cameron 57 13:13.9 13.60
3 clarke midgley 49 13:45.5 13.09
4 katrina nurse 42 13:54.7 12.93
5 nigel egglestone 36 13:58.5 12.89
6 debi scott 31 14:02.8 12.81
7 debbie fagg 27 14:28.2 12.44
8 simon manning 23 14:31.8 12.39
9 rennie weymouth 20 14:39.1 12.29
10 marina mclean 17 15:05.8 11.92
11 reg osborn 14 16:05.5 11.19
12 shastra raven 12 16:11.7 11.11
13 ivan whitfield R 10 16:27.6 10.93
14 laurie marshall 8 16:34.8 10.85
15 mary rackham 6 17:06.7 10.52
16 derek sharp 5 17:06.9 10.52
17 trish hudson V 4 17:54.9 10.05
18 deborah hambleton 3 18:06.9 9.94
19 mike hammond 2 18:39.0 9.65
20 chris walker 1 18:45.6 9.59
21 andy smales R 0 18:54.1 9.52
22 shafi ratani 0 19:11.5 9.38
23 suzanne hay V 0 31:49.6 5.65
DNS julia sims 0    
DNS ian robinson 0    
DNS nick drain 0    
DNS sharon vingoe 0    
DNS david salter 0    
DNS simon cockram 0    
D Class 2 DOGS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 paul bate V 66 10:26.2 14.38
2 tim hart 57 10:34.4 14.20
3 reece long 49 10:43.5 14.00
4 steve beach 42 10:50.6 13.82
5 rennie weymouth 36 11:01.6 13.60
6 reg osborn 31 11:59.2 12.52
7 dan storey 27 12:14.1 12.26
8 paul regan R 23 12:33.0 11.95
9 simon luxmoore 20 12:36.0 11.90
10 mark lawson 17 13:10.4 11.39
11 sharon sargent 14 14:02.3 10.69
12 rich power R 12 14:44.2 10.18
13 dawn hammond RV 10 16:42.6 8.97
14 sharon whitfield RV 8 16:58.1 8.84
DNS tim gibson 0    
DNS angie allen 0    
DNS david earley 0    
DNS kristy allen 0    
DNS martyn riley V 0    
DNS lorraine lefevre 0    
DM Class 1/2 MALS
2.5 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 david salter   13:33.3 11.07
2 simon atherton   15:15.9 9.83
3 walt howarth   16:40.5 9.00
DNS darren lefevre      
DNS richard todd      
DNS barbara stanier      
DNS paul moncaster      



OTHER BSHRA RESULTS