BSHRA RESULTS Brandon 1 Forest
(ex Ringwood)

23/24 November 2002

Organised by Chris Kisko

Classification: R = Rookie Musher V = Veteran Team

BSHRA Brandon gallery

Derek Haden, a professional photographer, was also at this race.
You can view thumbnails of this race and order prints directly from his website by clicking here

SATURDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4.2 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton 66 14:35.8 17.26
2 chris kisko 49 16:12.5 15.56
3 brian collins 49 17:22.2 14.51
4 john carter 42 17:33.7 14.35
5 richard sargent 36 17:45.4 14.20
6 chris walker 31 17:55.1 14.07
7 chris mindham V 27 17:58.8 14.01
8 alistair spowart 23 18:07.8 13.90
9 graeme marshall 20 18:43.5 13.45
10 shafi ratani 17 18:56.7 13.30
11 sally leich V 14 19:02.9 13.23
12 brian gale 10 19:39.8 12.81
13 trevor fagg 10 20:33.4 12.26
14 alan hickmott 8 21:07.0 11.93
15 mike jones 5 22:01.8 11.44
16 andrew grisbrooke 5 25:45.4 9.79
17 steve grinham 4 27:35.7 9.13
DISQ simon luxmoore 0    
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
4.2 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 john carter 66 16:40.4 15.12
2 derek sharp 57 17:37.3 14.30
3 caroline kisko 49 18:25.4 13.68
4 ali koops 42 18:27.4 13.66
5 dan storey 36 18:34.3 13.57
6 julia sims 31 19:37.2 12.85
7 jim marshall 27 19:55.5 12.65
8 barbara stanier 23 20:11.3 12.49
9 raymond hay 20 20:52.4 12.08
10 darren oxley 17 22:22.4 11.27
11 martyn riley 14 22:31.1 11.19
12 mags holt 12 22:42.0 11.10
13 paul robertson 10 28:27.2 8.86
14 allen blunt V 8 30:46.8 8.19
DNS christine harwood R 0    
3 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66 11:49.6 15.21
2 katrina nurse 57 12:42.0 14.17
3 debi scott 49 12:53.2 13.97
4 glynis cameron 42 13:15.3 13.58
5 marina mclean 36 13:46.2 13.08
6 simon manning 31 13:51.5 12.98
7 laurie marshall 27 13:59.0 12.87
8 debbie fagg 23 14:00.4 12.86
9 mary rackham 20 14:28.0 12.44
10 shastra raven 17 15:06.6 11.91
11 dan storey 14 15:09.8 11.87
12 trish hudson V 12 15:14.4 11.82
13 sharon vingoe 10 15:57.5 11.27
14 steve rooke V 8 16:01.8 11.23
15 deborah hambleton 6 16:32.9 10.88
16 mike hammond 5 16:35.9 10.84
17 shafi ratani 4 16:55.8 10.63
18 rennie weymouth 3 17:27.8 10.31
19 ivan whitfield R 2 17:31.2 10.28
20 derek sharp 1 17:40.1 10.19
21 david salter 0 17:50.2 10.09
22 rhoda sharp V 0 18:57.5 9.49
23 nicky spowart R 0 19:13.7 9.36
24 suzanne hay 0 24:00.8 7.49
D Class 2 DOGS
2.7 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 paul bate V 66 11:43.0 13.83
2 steve beach 57 11:44.9 13.79
3 tim hart 49 11:59.7 13.50
4 rennie weymouth 42 12:08.9 13.33
5 reece long 36 12:10.0 13.32
6 clarke midgley 31 12:40.8 12.77
7 simon luxmoore 27 12:57.4 12.51
8 colin urquhart 23 13:33.4 11.96
9 paul regan R 20 13:49.3 11.72
10 mark lawson 17 14:05.2 11.50
11 martyn riley V 14 15:29.6 10.45
12 rich power R 12 18:05.6 8.95
13 sue smith 10 19:58.3 8.11
14 dawn hammond RV 8 19:59.0 8.11
15 sharon whitfield RV 6 22:01.9 7.35
DNS christine harwood R 0    
DM david salter   17:26.0 9.29
DM mark mcquade   20:29.0 7.91
DM sara kendall   23:01.3 7.04
DM barbara stanier   25:21.5 6.39

SUNDAY
B Class 4-6 DOGS
4.2 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 brian skilton 66 14:43.9 17.10
2 simon luxmoore 57 15:00.3 16.80
3 chris kisko 49 15:23.6 16.36
4 brian collins 42 16:30.2 15.27
5 richard sargent 36 16:59.3 14.84
6 brian gale 31 17:55.1 14.07
7 john carter 27 18:19.8 13.75
8 trevor fagg 23 18:24.0 13.70
9 chris walker 20 18:46.9 13.42
10 sally leich V 17 18:48.6 13.39
11 shafi ratani 14 18:58.5 13.27
12 chris mindham V 12 19:02.5 13.24
13 alistair spowart 10 19:55.3 12.65
14 mike jones 8 21:37.2 11.66
15 alan hickmott 6 22:31.0 11.19
16 steve grinham 5 24:22.5 10.33
DNS graeme marshall 0    
DNS andrew grisbrooke 0    
DNS dave burrell 0    
C4 Class 3-4 DOGS
3.8 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 john carter 66 15:00.5 15.20
2 ali koops 57 16:10.2 14.10
3 dan storey 49 16:19.0 13.97
4 caroline kisko 42 16:25.1 13.89
5 derek sharp 36 16:32.8 13.78
6 julia sims 31 16:39.3 13.69
7 barbara stanier 27 17:15.3 13.22
8 jim marshall 23 17:59.2 12.68
9 darren oxley 20 18:18.1 12.46
10 raymond hay 17 18:52.2 12.08
11 chris barry 14 19:25.8 11.73
12 mags holt 12 24:31.6 9.29
13 sarah king 10 25:59.7 8.77
14 christine harwood R 8 26:06.1 8.74
15 dave williams 6 27:34.9 8.27
16 allen blunt V 5 28:04.5 8.12
DNS martyn riley 0    
DNS paul robertson 0    
C3 Class 2-3 DOGS
3 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 reece long 66 12:13.8 14.71
2 glynis cameron 57 12:42.8 14.15
3 katrina nurse 49 12:52.9 13.97
4 debi scott 42 13:24.0 13.43
5 dan storey 36 13:31.3 13.32
6 simon manning 31 13:35.3 13.25
7 debbie fagg 27 13:43.3 13.12
8 laurie marshall 23 13:52.2 12.98
9 marina mclean 20 14:00.6 12.84
10 rennie weymouth 17 14:02.2 12.83
11 shastra raven 14 14:14.3 12.65
12 steve rooke V 12 14:42.0 12.24
13 trish hudson V 10 14:59.1 12.01
14 mary rackham 8 15:38.9 11.50
15 deborah hambleton 6 15:42.7 11.45
  roger hull   15:52.9 11.33
16 sharon vingoe 5 16:02.1 11.23
17 shafi ratani 4 16:03.4 11.21
18 ivan whitfield R 3 16:37.3 10.83
19 paul robertson 2 17:08.2 10.51
20 mike hammond 1 17:18.5 10.39
21 derek sharp 0 18:03.0 9.97
22 david salter 0 18:04.6 9.95
23 rhoda sharp V 0 19:12.5 9.38
24 nicky spowart R 0 19:58.1 9.02
25 simon cockram 0 20:29.1 8.79
26 suzanne hay 0 25:36.8 7.03
DNS dave williams 0    
D Class 2 DOGS
2.7 MILES
Pos Name Points Time Ave. MPH
1 steve beach 66 11:38.4 13.93
2 paul bate V 57 11:40.0 13.89
3 tim hart 49 11:56.1 13.58
4 rennie weymouth 42 12:07.4 13.37
5 clarke midgley 36 12:19.2 13.15
6 reece long 31 12:20.4 13.14
7 jenny brook R 27 12:29.8 12.96
8 roger hull 23 13:06.6 12.35
9 simon luxmoore 20 13:13.1 12.26
10 paul regan R 17 13:38.7 11.87
11 mark lawson 14 14:31.9 11.15
12 christine harwood R 12 14:37.9 11.07
13 andrew grisbrooke 10 14:41.9 11.02
14 dawn copperwheat 8 15:04.7 10.74
15 rich power R 6 16:44.6 9.67
16 dawn hammond RV 5 19:06.3 8.48
17 elaine mcgowan RV 4 21:16.6 7.61
DNS martyn riley V 0    
DM john cokram   24:08.6 6.71
DM barbara stanier   26:06.8 6.20
DNS mark mcquade      
DNS david salter      


OTHER BSHRA 2000/2001 RESULTS